Workshops at a glance

 

Schedule grid for 2017 classes.

This page is also available in pdf format

Thursday July 13 Friday July 14 Friday July 14 Saturday July 15 Saturday July 15 Sunday July 16
1:30 – 4:30 pm 8:30 to 11:30 am 1:30 – 4:30 pm 8:30 to 11:30 am 1:30 – 4:30 pm 8:30 to 11:30 am
Half Day Workshops (3 hours) A:1 Sarah Saulson:Understanding Summer & Winter B:1 Marilyn Romatka: Chinese Dragon Boat C:1 Marilyn Romatka: Chinese Dragon Boat D:1 Marilyn Romatka: European Paper Stars E:1 Marilyn Romatka: European Paper Stars F:1 Marilyn Romatka: The Magic of Tablet Weaving
A:2 Dena Moses: Tricks & Tips B:2 Marjie Thompson: Buttons, Buttons-Dorset & Deathheads C:2 Marjie Thompson: Gebrochen D:2 Marjie Thompson: Textile Analysis E:2 Marjie Thompson: From Mainstream to Obscurity: weaving from the 17th Century to 2017 F:2 Marjie Thompson: Atwater-Bronson Lace
A:3 Wendy Garrity – Lecture: Weaving in Bhutan B:3 Mary Ann Sanborn: Drafting: Basic & Color & Weave C:3 Mary Ann Sanborn: 200 Years of textile traditions at Canterbury Shaker Village D:3 Meg Stump:Black Faced Sheep (and Lambs) come to Smith E:3 Meg Stump: From Pin Loom to Eternity (scarf): how to make those squares adorn your neck F:3 Meg Stump: Pin loom weave a custom tablet bag
A:4 Sarah Jackson: The First Cut is the Deepest B:4 Barbara Walker: Design Tricks: Moving Beyond the Recipe C:4 Barbara Walker: Putting It All Together: Mixed Media and Collaborations (cancelled) D:4 Lucienne Coifman: Books, Bags, Boxes and beyond E:4 Lucienne Coifman: Rep Weave 101 F:4 Barbara Walker: Guided Gallery Show Tour
A:5 Anastasia Azure: Woven Metal Pendant/Pin B:5 Anastasia Azure: Woven Metal Pendant/Pin C:5 Judith Shangold: Adding knitting to woven garments D:5 Connie Gray: Round & Round: Weave a tubular Necklace E:5 Judith Shangold: Kumihimo: 8 strand half round/half flat braid F:5 Sarah Fortin: Exploring the Fashion Show
A:6 Judith Shangold: Kumihimo: Basic 8 strand Round Braid B:6 Connie Gray: Inkle Weaving – more than red tape! C:6 Connie Gray: Button, Button, Who’s got the…Polymer Clay Buttons and more
1 Day Workshops (6 hours) G:1 Sarah Saulson: Shibori & Indigo Dyeing G:1 Continued H:1 Sarah Saulson: Space-dyed & Painted Warps H:1 Continued
G:2 Dena Moses: Moving Beyond the Pattern G:2 Continued H:2 Dena Moses: Color Explorations H:2 Continued
G:3 Barbara Ornelas: Navajo Spinning G:3 Continued H:3 Barbara Ornelas: Navajo Spinning H:3 Continued
G:4 Mep Stump: Pooch in a Pouch: Pin Loom Weaving 202 G:4 Continued H:4 Anastasia Azure: Woven Metal Jewelry H:4 Continued
 G 5: Sarah Jackson: Understanding the Design Process, Fabric to Wear  G:5 Continued H:5 Sarah Jackson: Treasures from the loom: introduction to sewing with handwoven fabric H:5 Continued
 H:6 Barbara Walker: Ply-Splitting from Drawdowns  H:6 Continued
2 Day Workshops ( 12 hours) J:1 Marcia Weiss: Double Cloth J:1 Continued J:1 Continued J:1 Continued
J:2 Wendy Garrity: Bhutanese Kushutara Weaving J:2 Continued J:2 Continued J:2 Continued
2 ½ Day Workshops (15 hours) K:1 Sarah Fortin: Weaving in 3-D K:1 Continued K:1 Continued K:1 Continued K:1 Continued
K:2 Daryl Lancaster: Jumpstart Vest K:2 Continued K:2 Continued K:2 Continued K:2 Continued
K:3 Tom Knisely: Boundweave K:3 Continued K:3 Continued K:3 Continued K:3 Continued
K:4 Kathe Todd-Hooker: Tapestry: Beyond 101 and Beyond K:4 Continued K:4 Continued K:4 Continued K:4 Continued
K:5 Chris Hammel: Beyond Beginning K:5 Continued K:5 Continued K:5 Continued K:5 Continued
K:6  Inge Dam: Tablet Band Incorporated into Fabric K:6 Continued K:6 Continued K:6 Continued K:6 Continued
 3 Day Workshop (18 hours) L:1 LyndaTeller Pete: Weaving the Navajo Way L:1 Continued  L:1 Continued  L:1 Continued  L:1 Continued  L:1 Continued
3 ½ Day Workshop (21 hours)
Thursday July 13 Friday July 14 Saturday July 15 Sunday July 16
8:30 am – 4:30 pm 8:30 am – 4:30 pm 8:30 am – 4:30 pm 8:30 – 11:30 am
M:1 Carol Birtwistle: Beginning Weaving M:1 Continued M:1 Continued M:1 Continued