Fashion and gallery show awards: past winners 2007 – 2015

 

2015 Award Winners

Jump to
NEWS awards: Fashion | Gallery
Sponsored awards: Fashion | Gallery

NEWS Awards–Fashion

Best of Show
2015 ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Air, Water and Mist”
2013 ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Blue Moon”
2011 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Sanguine Syncopation“
2009 ~ Carol Wooten ~ “Dressed Up for the Evening”
2007 ~ Sharon Baker Kelly
First Time Entrant
2015 ~ Nancy Mulqueen ~ “Trellis”
2013 ~ Linda Lincoln ~ “Dimity is not just white”
2011 ~ Barbara Morse ~ “Rainbow Tallit for Laney“
2009 ~ Barbara Gordon ~ “Alluvial Fan Scarves”
Judges Choice
2015 ~ Norma Smayda ~ “Homage to Anne-Sophie”
2013 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Radiance”
2011 ~ Carol Wooten ~ “A Vision Looming Two“
2009 ~ Sharon Baker Kelly ~ “Ruffles on Plain”
Popular Choice
2015 ~ Molly McLaughlin ~ “Flowers Along the Road”
2013 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Radiance”
2011 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Sanguine Syncopation“
2009 ~ Barbara Herbster ~ “Two Sides to the Story”
Category Awards
Blouses
2009, 1st Place ~ Sharon Baker Kelly ~ “Organic Heirloom Blouse”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Virginia Coolidge ~ “Steep Twill Top”
Casual
2009, 1st Place ~ Marjie Thompson ~ “Three Bags Full”
Dresses, Coats and Capes
2013, 1st Place ~ Linda Williams ~ “Versatile Cape”
Jackets/Coats
2015, 1st Place ~ Virginia Coolidge ~ “Spaced Warp Jacket”
2015, 2nd Place ~ Deborah Kaplan ~ “Vogue Meets Wenseydale”
2013, Jackets, 1st Place ~ Anne Jackson ~ “Classic Elegance”
2013, Jackets, 2nd Place ~ Rita Steinbach ~ “Autumn Jacket”
2011, 1st Place ~ Rita Steinbach ~ “Sunrise on the Annisquam River“
2011, 2nd Place ~ Barbara Herbster ~ “Ruffle has a Reason“
2009, 1st Place ~ Carol Wooten ~ “Dressed up for the Evening”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Marjie Thompson ~ “Mother of the Bride”
2007, Coats, 1st Place ~ Sharon Baker Kelly
2007, Coats, 2nd Place ~ Pamela Engberg
2007, Jackets – 4 shafts, 1st Place ~ Dorothy Shimel
2007, Jackets – 4 shafts, 2nd Place ~ Nancy Hedberg
2007, Jackets – 4 shafts or More, 1st Place ~ Dorothy Solbrig
2007, Jackets – 4 shafts or More, 2nd Place ~ Carol Wooten
Scarves: Fewer Than 8 Shafts
2015, 1st Place ~ Anne Gladczuk Graham ~ “Emerald Shimmer”
2015, 2nd Place ~ Kathryn Price ~ “Flying Tigers”
2013, 1st Place ~ Deborah Kaplan ~ “Self Pleating Scarf”
2013, 2nd Place ~ Cathy Russell
2011, 1st Place ~ Lucienne Coifman ~ “Let’s go to the Fiesta“
2011, 2nd Place ~ Trudy McBride Otis ~ “Olive Blossom“
Scarves: 8 Shafts
2015, 1st Place ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Air, Water and Mist”
2015, 2nd Place ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Carousel”
2013, 1st Place ~ Trudy Otis ~ “Autumn Makes a Splash”
2013, 2nd Place ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Night & Day/Day & Night”
Scarves: 8 Shafts or More
2011, 1st Place ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Chimera“
Scarves: Over 8 Shafts
2015, 1st Place ~ K. C. Alexander ~ “Harpswell”
2015, 2nd Place ~ Trudy McBride Otis ~ “Monet’s Rose Path”
2013, 1st Place ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Sine and Cosine”
Scarves: Open Class
2009, 1st Place ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Alluvial Fan Scarves”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Lucienne Coifman ~ “Saturday Night at the Opera”
2007, 1st Place ~ Norma Smayda
2007, 2nd Place ~ Trudi Otis
Shawls: 4 Shafts or Fewer
2015, 1st Place ~ Cathy Russell ~ “Final Piece”
2013, 1st Place ~ Susan Morrison ~ “Summer Blues”
2013, 2nd Place ~ Susan Morrison ~ “Kwani’s Shawl”
Shawls: Over 4 Shafts
2015, 1st Place ~ Julia Ludlow-Ortner ~ “Wrapped in Rainbows”
2015, 2nd Place ~ Molly McLaughlin ~ “Flowers Along the Road”
2013, 1st Place ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Blue Moon”
2013, 2nd Place ~ Toby Goldsmith ~ “Rouge Wrap”
Shawls/Stoles
2011, 1st Place ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Sanguine Syncopation“
2009, 1st Place ~ Susan Targove ~ “Silk Squares”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Dorrie Hunt ~ “Memories”
Special Items
2015, 1st Place ~ Judy Connor Jones ~ “Advent Traditional”
2013, 1st Place ~ Deborah Kaplan ~ “Horsehair and Feather Neckpiece”
2011, 1st Place ~ Barbara Morse ~ “Rainbow Tallit for Laney“
2011, 2nd Place ~ Ruth Zecchini ~ “Clerical Stole“
Tops
2011, 1st Place ~ Rosemonde Spinelli ~ “Celebration Top“
Tops and Blouses
2013, 1st Place ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Radiance”
Tunics and Tops
2015, 1st Place ~ Norma Smayda ~ “Indian Spice”
2015, 2nd Place ~ Deborah Kaplan ~ “CMYK meets Loosey Goosey”
Vests
2015, 1st Place ~ Norma Smayda ~ “Homage to Anne-Sophie”
2015, 2nd Place ~ Barbara Levin ~ “Twill Reflections”
2013, 1st Place ~ Linda Lincoln ~ “Dimity is not just white”
2013, 2nd Place ~ Marjorie Wheeler ~ “Peacock Iridescence”
2011, 1st Place ~ Barbara Gogolen ~ “Northern Lights“
2009, 1st Place ~ Carol Wooten ~ “Tropical Awakening”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Sharon Baker Kelly ~ “Wings”
2007, 1st Place ~ Susan Rockwell
2007, 2nd Place ~ Carol Wooten
Wraps
2007, 1st Place ~ Lucienne Coifman
2007, 2nd Place ~ Kathi Spangler

Sponsored Awards–Fashion

American Textile History Museum: Best Adaptation of Historical Weaving
2009 ~ Marjie Thompson ~ “Inspiration”
American Textile History Museum: Best in Silk
2007 ~ Lucienne Coifman
American Textile History Museum: Most Creative Use of Color
2013 ~ Rita Steinbach ~ “River Campfire”
2011 ~ Barbara Morse ~ “Rainbow Tallit for Laney“
Complex Weavers:  Excellence in Complex Weaving
2015 ~ Sarah Fortin ~ “Wine Country”
2013 ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Night & Day/Day & Night”
2011 ~ Carol Wooten ~ “A Vision Looming Two“
Complex Weavers: Outstanding Weaving Beyond the Plain Weave
2009 ~ Virginia Coolidge ~ “Steep Twill Top”
2007 ~ Kathi Spangler
Cranberry Country Weavers: Exemplary & Creative Use of the Color Cranberry, Vermillion, Ruby or Red
2015 ~ Lucienne Coifman ~ “Sunset at Ixtapa”
2013 ~ Toby Goldsmith ~ “Rouge Wrap”
2011 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Sanguine Syncopation“
Cranberry Country Weavers: The Florrie B. Smith Memorial Award For Best Use of Color
2009 ~ Diana Frost ~ “Optical Purple”
Crazy As A Loom: Best Use of Shadow Weave or Echo Weave
2013 ~ Sarah Fortin ~ “Wearing Purple”
Creative Arts Workshop: Best Use of the Color Purple
2013 ~ Deborah Kaplan ~ “Self Pleating Scarf”
Creative Arts Workshop: Creative Use of Weave Structure
2011 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Sanguine Syncopation“
Fiber Art Now: Excellence in Embellishment
2015 ~ Cathy Russell ~ “Final Piece”
Fiber Arts Studio: Best Use of Fibers Hand Dyed by the Weaver
2013 ~ Lynn Field ~ “Vermont Sunset”
The Fiber Loft: Best Use of Fine Threads
2015 ~ Carol L. Wooten ~ “Ocean Sunrise”
Halcyon Yarn: Best Use of Tencel
2015 ~ K. C. Alexander ~ “Harpswell”
2013 ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Blue Moon”
Halcyon: First Time Entrant at NEWS
2011 ~ Nancy Hodes ~ “Celebration“
2009 ~ Susan Targrove ~ “Silk Squares”
Handweavers Guild of America: Outstanding Creativity
2013 ~ Deborah Kaplan ~ “Horsehair and Feather Neckpiece”
2011 ~ Carol Wooten ~ “Fiesta Sunset“
2009 ~ Deborah Kaplan ~ “Fulled Double Weave Plain Scarf”
2007 ~ Norma Smayda
Handweavers Guild of America: Outstanding Creativity and Craftsmanship
2015 ~ Norma Smayda ~ “Indian Spice”
Handweavers Guild of Connecticut: The Jo Parsons Memorial Award for Surface Design
2015 ~ Virginia Coolidge ~ “Spaced Warp Jacket”
2009 ~ Lynn Ferrillo ~ “Garden Memories”
2007 ~ Sharon Baker Kelly
Harrisville Designs: Best Use of Wool and Color
2009 ~ Sarah Fortin ~ “Desert Dawn”
In Sheep’s Clothing:  Best Use of Unique Fiber
2011 ~ Carol Wooten ~ “A Vision Looming Two“
Interweave/Handwoven: Best Use of Cotton
2015 ~ Barbara Levin ~ “Twill Reflections”
Interweave Press, LLC: Best Use of Weave Structure
2007 ~ Susan Rockwell
Jeanetta Jones Memorial Award: Best Use of the Color Gold (non metallic)
2013 ~ Trudy Otis ~ “Autumn Makes a Splash”
Jeanetta Jones Memorial Award:
A Piece of Linen, Lace, or Finger Manipulated Weave that Demonstrates Creativity and Originality
2009 ~ Julie McClure ~ “Four to Go”
2007 ~ Catherine Leary
Just Our Yarn: Best Use of Color
2013 ~ Barbara Herbster ~ “You in Bamboo”
Just Our Yarn: Best Use of Variegated Yarn
2015 ~ Sarah Fortin ~ “Cactus Garden”
Just Our Yarn: Innovative Use of Color – with Variegated Yarn or More Than 3 Colors
2007 ~ Fran Curran
Laura Fry: Best Finishing Technique
2013 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Radiance”
Lexington Weavers’ Guild:  Shirley D’Onfro Memorial Award for Use of Embellishment
2011 ~ Judith Shangold ~ “Down the Garden Path“
Lunatic Fringe Yarns: Best Use of Color
2015 ~ K. C. Alexander ~ “Harpswell”
Maine Heritage Weavers: Best Use of White or Off White
2013 ~ Toby Goldsmith ~ “Fancy Fine”
Mainely Weavers Study Group: Barbara Hunter Memorial Award for Excellence in Construction by the Weaver
2015 ~ Barbara Levin ~ “Twill Reflections”
Mainely Weavers Study Group: Margaret Singer Memorial Award for the Best Use of Wool and Color
2011 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Chimera“
Mainely Weavers Study Group: The Pat Ducharme Memorial Award for Excellence in Embellishment
2013 ~ KC Alexander ~ “Nothern Lights”
Marshfield School of Weaving: Best In Linen
2015 ~ Deborah Kaplan ~ “It’s All in the Linen”
Mayan Hands: Best Use of Cotton
2013 ~ Linda Lincoln ~ “Dimity is not just white”
Nashoba Valley Weavers Guild: Best Use of the Color Silver or Metallics
2013 ~ Susan Morrison ~ “Kwani’s Shawl”
Nashoba Valley Weavers’ Guild:  The Most Sumptuous Use of Hand Dyed Fiber in a Woven Item
2011 ~ Carol Wooten ~ “Fiesta Sunset“
New Hampshire Weavers Guild:
The Ernesta Lacey Memorial Award for the Use of Non-traditional Material
2009 ~ Adele Harvey ~ “A Vogue Paris Original; Paper Vest”
2007 ~ Dorothy Solbrig
North Light Fibers: Best Use of Natural Fiber Yarns to Enhance the Weave Structure
2013 ~ Deborah Kaplan ~ “Birch Bark Blouse”
Paradise Fibers: Meticulous Craftsmanship
2013 ~ Sarah Fortin ~ “Ocean Shadows”
PRO Chemical: Best Use of Hand Dyed Fibers
2015 ~ Carol L. Wooten ~ “Dreams of Santa Fe”
2013 ~ Carol Wooten ~ “Circles and Diamonds”
2011 ~ Rita Steinbach ~ “Sunrise on the Annisquam River“
2009 ~ Carol Wooten ~ “Tropical Awakening”
Serendipity Farm & Studio: Use of Wool
2007 ~ Sharon Baker Kelly
The Singing Weaver: Excellence in Pictorial Inlay, Surface Design or Embellishment v. Structural
2007 ~ Sarah Fortin
A Thread of Hope:  Best Use of 4 Harnesses or Less
2011 ~ Marjorie Wheeler ~ “Autumn Origami“
Treenway Silks: Best Use of Silk
2015 ~ Cathy Russell ~ “Final Piece”
Vermont Weaving School: Best Use of Silk
2013 ~ Dorrie Hunt ~ “Regina’s Fancy”
Vermont Weaving School: Best Use of Wool
2015 ~ Sarah Fortin ~ “Puzzling Taqueté”
Weavers Guild of Boston: Ajia Kusins Memorial Award for First Time Entrant
2013 ~ Susan Morrison ~ “Summer Blues”
Weavers Guild of Boston: Dr. Elizabeth Lang-Harris award for Meticulous Craftsmanship
2011 ~ Marjie Thompson ~ “Dimity Trio“
Weaving a Life: Transformational Art or Sculptural Weave
2007 ~ Sarah Fortin
WEBS: Best Use of Bamboo or Tencel
2015 ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Air, Water and Mist”
WEBS: Best Use of Soy Silk or Bamboo
2013 ~ Carol Wooten ~ “Circles and Diamonds”
2011 ~ Rita Steinbach ~ “Sunrise on the Annisquam River“
2009 ~ Barbara Herbster ~ “Two Sides to the Story”
WEBS : First time Entrant at NEWS
2007 ~ Nancy Hedberg
The Woolery: Best Use of Wool
2013 ~ Anne Jackson ~ “Classic Elegance”

NEWS Awards–Gallery

Best in Show
2015 ~ Anita Thompson ~ “The Royal Runner “
2013 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Aquatic Dream Satchels”
2011 ~ Scott Norris ~ “Three Linen Bath Towels”
2009 ~ Elisabeth Hill ~ “Arachne”
2007 ~ Ruth Buchman
First Time Entrant
2015 ~ Maureen Hoffman ~ “Salsa in the Kitchen “
2013 ~ Kate Barber ~ “Twill Rug”
2011 ~ Mary Hays ~ “Rug”
2009 ~ June Erla ~ “Sand Textures”
2007 ~ Pamela Engberg
Judges Choice
2015 ~ Brenda Osborn ~ “Sunset on Wilson Cove “
2013 ~ Betsy Wing ~ “Spring Symphony/Desert Song”
2011 ~ Suzi Ballenger ~ “Blue Ridge Mountain Tree Roots”
2009 ~ Donna Batsford ~ “Shimmery Shawl”
2007 ~ Janet Austin
Popular Choice
2015 ~ Brenda Osborn ~ “Sunset on Wilson Cove “
2013 ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Cornucopia”
2011 ~ Suzi Ballenger ~ “Blue Ridge Mountain Tree Roots”
2009 ~ K.C. Alexander ~ “Shades of Wright”
Category Awards
3-D Objects
2015, 1st place ~ Lynn Foster ~ “Save the Polar Bears”
2015, 2nd place ~ Barbara Morse ~ “Sew Nantucket Basket and pin cushion”
2013,1st Place ~ Sally Rianhard ~ “Penelope the Weaver”
Bags
2013, 1st Place ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Aquatic Dream Satchels”
2011, 1st Place ~ Lynn Fate ~ “Shadow Weave Tote”
2011, 2nd Place ~ Sue Jones ~ “Rippled Rep with Ruffle”
2009, 1st Place ~ Susan Wright ~ “Sunburst”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Carol J. Fiske ~ “Rose Wreath Bag”
2007, 1st Place ~ Maureen Chapman
Bags and Accessories
2015, 1st place ~ Karin Borden ~ “Night on the Town “
2015, 2nd place ~ Karin Borden ~ “Take Me Shopping “
Baskets
2013, 1st Place ~ Rebecca Jensen ~ “Rebirth Begun”
Blankets
2009, 1st Place ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Halftone Independence”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Julie McClure ~ “Three to Get Ready”
2007, 1st Place ~ Carol Caldwell
2007, 2nd Place ~ Julia McClure
Blankets and Yardage
2015, 1st place ~ K. C. Alexander ~ “Sheared Memories “
2015, 2nd place ~ Darcy Topper ~ “Connecticut Kente “
2013, 1st Place ~ Donna Batsford ~ “Happy Baby Blanket”
2013, 2nd Place ~ Antonia Kormos ~ “Yardage for a Short Sleeve Top”
Containers
2011, 1st Place ~ Mary Alice Favro ~ “Late Fall: After Raking”
Curtains and Pillows
2015, 1st place ~ Kathleen Luchs ~ “Blocks and Bars “
2015, 2nd place ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Here Comes the Sun “
Home Furnishings
2007, 1st Place ~ Barbara Bennett
2007, 2nd Place ~ K.C. Alexander
Household Objects
2015, 1st place ~ Susan Wright ~ “Krokbragd Footstool”
2013, 1st Place ~ Barbara G. Hurley ~ “Kokopeli”
2013, 2nd Place ~ Catherine Leary ssj ~ “Treasure Chest”
Miscellaneous
2011, 1st Place ~ Lynn Foster ~ “Raggedy Ann and Andy”
2011, 2nd Place ~ Catherine Leary, ssj ~ “Lace on Lace”
2009, 1st Place ~ K.C. Alexander ~ “Shades of Wright”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Kathi Spangler ~ “Alleluia”
Pillows
2011, 1st Place ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Raiders“
2011, 2nd Place ~  Barbara F. Morse ~ “Obi Pillows“
Rugs
2015, 1st place ~ Mary Schwartz ~ “Red Sky “
2015, 2nd place ~ Jayne Flanagan ~ “Decades of Jeans”
2013, 1st Place ~ Kate Barber ~ “Twill Rug”
2011, 1st Place ~ Sally Rianhard ~ “H is for Henry“
2011, 2nd Place ~ Mary Schwartz ~ “Furrows“
2009, 1st Place ~ Deborah Watson ~ “Turn, Turn, Turn”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Deborah Watson ~ “Flowers”
2007, 1st Place ~ Norma Smayda
Scarves: Fewer Than 8 Shafts
2011, 1st Place ~ K.C. Alexander ~ “Very Berry“
2011, 2nd Place ~ Trudy McBride Otis ~ “Emerald Isle“
2009, 1st Place ~ Trudy McBride Otis ~ “Radiance”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Ann Gladczuk Graham ~ “Stillwaters”
Scarves: 8 Shafts or More
2011, 1st Place ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Red Rover“
2011, 2nd Place ~ Mary Ann Kistner ~ “Mardi Gras“
2009, 1st Place ~ Elisabeth Hill ~ “Arachne”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Carol L. Wooten ~ “A + B + C”
Scarves: Open Class
2007, 1st Place ~ Ruth Buchman
2007, 2nd Place ~ Barbara Herbster
Shawls
2011, 1st Place ~ Suzi Ballenger ~ “Blue Ridge Mountain Tree Roots“
2011, 2nd Place ~ Nancy Mueller ~ “Summer Snowflake“
2009, 1st Place ~ Donna Batsford ~ “Shimmery Shawl”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Martha Seymour ~ “Untitled Shawl”
2007, 1st Place ~ Mary Ann Kistner
Table Linens
2007, 1st Place ~ Donna Batsford
2007, 2nd Place ~ Ruth Ward
Table Runners
2015, 1st place ~ Anita Thompson ~ “The Royal Runner “
2015, 2nd place ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Moonlight Sidewalk “
2011, 1st Place ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Pug-tones“
2011, 2nd Place ~ Dorothy Solbrig ~ “Summer Garden Runner“
2009, 1st Place ~ Susan Targove ~ “Red Flowers”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Susan Wright ~ “Linen Table Runner”
Table Runners, Fewer Than 8 Shafts
2013, 1st Place ~ Anne Gladczuk Graham ~ “Sunset Runner”
2013, 2nd Place ~ Cathy Russell ~ “Table Runner”
Table Runners, 8 Shafts
2013, 1st Place ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Water Lilies”
2013, 2nd Place ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Rhythm & Shadows”
Table Runners, More Than 8 Shafts
2013, 1st Place ~ Carol Wooten ~ “Kudos to Janet”
Tablecloths and Placemats
2011, 1st Place ~ Georgia R. Hadley ~ “Tablecloth #3“
2011, 2nd Place ~ Georgia R. Hadley ~ “Tablecloth #2“
Tableware
2015, 1st place ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Forest Fantasy “
2015, 2nd place ~ Susan Turner ~ “Tea Time “
2013, 1st Place ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Shakuhachi Offering”
Tapestry
2015, 1st place ~ Brenda Osborn ~ “Sunset on Wilson Cove “
2011, 1st Place ~ Lynn Foster ~ “View from Mount Sugarloaf“
2009, 1st Place ~ Betsy Wing ~ “Sunshine in Shadow”
2007, 1st Place ~ Betsy Wing
2007, 2nd Place ~ Janet Austin
Tapestry and Transparency
2013, 1st Place ~ Louise Abbott ~ “Sunset”
2013, 2nd Place ~ Linda Pierson ~ “Lobster Swirl”
Towels
2015, 1st place ~ Maureen Hoffman ~ “Salsa in the Kitchen “
2015, 2nd place ~ Susan Morrison ~ “Ode to Mom #3 “
2013, 1st Place ~ Darcy Topper ~ “Ageratum and Straw”
2013, 2nd Place ~ Darcy Topper ~ “Coreopsis”
2011, 1st Place ~ Scott Norris ~ “Three Linen Bath Towels“
2011, 2nd Place ~ Anne Gladczuk Graham ~ “Spring Breeze“
2009, 1st Place ~ Susanne Smith ~ “Imaginary Landscape II”
2007, 1st Place ~ Mary Ann Favro
Wall Hangings
2015, 1st place ~ Georgia Hadley ~ “Wall Rug #9”
2015, 2nd place ~ Georgia Hadley ~ “Wall Rug #11”
2013, 1st Place ~ Georgia Hadley ~ “Wall Thing #8”
2013, 2nd Place ~ Carol Wooten ~ “City Blocks on a Misty Morning”
2011, 1st Place ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Working Blues“
2011, 2nd Place ~ Sally Rianhard ~ “Marshfield in Mud Season“
2009, 1st Place ~ Carol L. Wooten ~ “Downtown”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Gulli Kula ~ “Sunset Through a Window”
2007, 1st Place ~ Rosamond Spinelli

Sponsored Awards–Gallery

American Textile History Museum: Best Article Woven with More than 8 Shafts
2009 ~ Georgia R. Hadley ~ “Twill Gone Abstract”
American Textile History Museum: Best in Silk
2007 ~ Mary Ann Kistner
American Textile History Museum: Most Creative Use of Color
2013 ~ Darcy Topper ~ “Coreopsis”
Anonymous: In Memory of Irene Mulcahy – Best in Overshot by Beginner or Intermediate
2015 ~ Susan Turner ~ “Tea Time”
Berta Frey Award:  Best in Rosepath
2013 ~ Barbara Gogolen ~ “A Country Garden”
2011 ~ Elisabeth Hill ~ “Jabberwocky Pelt“
Chris Hammel: Well-Executed Warp or Weft Face or Transparency
2015 ~ Janet Austin ~ “Over Block Island”
Complex Weavers:  Excellence in Complex Weaving
2015 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Forest Fantasy”
2013 ~ Carol Wooten ~ “Kudos to Janet”
2011 ~ Nancy Mueller ~ “Summer Snowflake“
Complex Weavers: Outstanding Weaving Beyond the Plain Weave
2009 ~ Deborah Watson ~ “Turn, Turn, Turn”
2007 ~ Ruth Buchman
Cranberry Country Weavers: The Avis Perry Memorial Award for best work in Fine Threads
2009 ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Halftone Independence”
Cranberry Country Weavers: Exemplary & Creative Use of the Color Cranberry, Vermillion, Ruby or Red
2015 ~ Sara Fortin ~ “Opalescent Seas”
2013 ~ Sarah Fortin ~ “Crimson Fire”
2011 ~ Lucienne Coifman ~ “Let’s Play Games“
Crazy As A Loom: Excellence in Use of Silk
2013 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Aquatic Dream Satchels”
Creighton Stanwood:  Best Use of Linen
2013 ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Water Lilies”
2011 ~ Janney Simpson ~ “Off the Beaten Path“
The Fiber Loft: Excellence In Doubleweave
2015 ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Moonlight Sidewalk”
Halcyon: First Time Entrant at NEWS
2015 ~ Betty Mitchell ~ “Mirror, Mirror, Who’s the Fairest of All”
2013 ~ Fran Osten ~ “Double Weave Table Runner”
2011 ~ Sally Rianhard ~ “H is for Henry“
2009 ~ Martha Seymour ~ “Untitled Shawl”
Handweavers Guild of America: Outstanding Creativity
2013 ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Cornucopia”
2011 ~ Suzi Ballenger ~ “Blue Ridge Mountain Tree Roots“
2009 ~ Georgia R. Hadley ~ “Just Leno V”
2007 ~ Sarah Fortin
Handweavers Guild of America: Outstanding Creativity and Craftsmanship
2015 ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Here Comes the Sun”
Handweavers Guild of Connecticut: Jo Parsons Memorial Award for Historical Inspiration or Reproduction
2015 ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Sea Breeze”
2013 ~ Susan Turner ~ “Simple Pleasures”
2011 ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Raiders“
2009 ~ Susan Targove ~ “Red Flowers”
2007 ~ Maureen Chapman
Handweavers’ Guild of Connecticut:  Jo Parsons Memorial Award for Surface Design
2011 ~ Barbara Herbster ~ “Bamboo, Who Knew“
Harrisville Designs: Best Use of Wool and Color
2009 ~ Betsy Wing ~ “Imaginary Landscape II”
Helen Klekot: Art Form (Wall Hanging or Tapestry)
2013, 1st Place ~ Betsy Wing ~ “Desert Song”
2013, 2nd Place ~ Norma Smayda ~ “Migration”
2011, 1st Place ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Working Blues“
2011, 2nd Place ~ Barbara F. Morse ~ “Square Crop Circle“
2009, 1st Place ~ Lucienne Coifman ~ “Dots and Triangles’ Score”
2009, 2nd Place ~ Betsy Wing ~ “Vision V”
2007, 1st Place ~ Lucienne Coifman
2007, 2nd Place ~ Janet Austin
In Sheep’s Clothing:  Best Use of Unique Fiber
2011 ~ Anne Gladczuk Graham ~ “Diamond Jubilee“
Interweave: Best Use of Handspun or Wool Obtained from Local Sources
2015 ~ K. C. Alexander ~ “Sheared Memories”
Interweave Press: Functional Weaving for the Home
2011 ~ Georgia R. Hadley ~ “Tablecloth #2“
2009 ~ K.C. Alexander ~ “Shades of Wright”
The Jeanetta Jones Memorial Award for Lace Weave, The Color Gold, Linen, Unusual Treadling,
Finger-Manipulated (Not Tapestry) or Elegance in Design
2011 ~ K.C. Alexander ~ “Cabin Fever“
Just Our Yarn: Innovative Use of Color – with Variegated Yarn or More Than 3 Colors
2007 ~ Donna Batsford
Leslie Killeen: Item That Brings a Smile to One’s Face by Warp & Designs
2015 ~ Anne R. Jackson ~ “Menagerie a Trois”
Lexington Weavers Guild: First Time Entrant in Homespun Wool
2009 ~ Elisabeth Hill ~ “Handspun and Silk”
Lexington Weavers Guild: Gulli Kula Memorial Award for Excellence in Tied Unit Weave
2015 ~ Kathleen Luchs ~ “Blocks and Bars”
Lexington Weavers Guild: Most Creative Piece
2013 ~ Sally Rianhard ~ “Penelope the Weaver”
Lexington Weavers’ Guild:  Shirley D’Onfro Memorial Award for Use of Embellishment
2011 ~ Jackie Heller ~ “Pucker Up“
Lucienne Coifman: Excellence in Rep Weave
2015 ~ Suzanne Jones ~ “First Church”
2013 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Shakuhachi Offering”
2011 ~ Janney Simpson ~ “Sagebrush“
2009 ~ K.C. Alexander ~ “Shades of Wright”
Mae Aldrich: Best in Silk
2009 ~ Elisabeth Hill ~ “Arachne”
2007 ~ K.C. Alexander
Mae Aldrich Award:  Finger-Manipulated or Embroidery Weaves
2013 ~ Georgia Hadley ~ “Doubleweave Leno #2″
2011 ~ Catherine Leary, ssj ~ “Lace on Lace“
Maine Heritage Weavers: Excellence in historical inspiration or Reproduction
2013 ~ Lida B. Cavanaugh ~ “The Making of Memories”
Mainely Weavers Study Group:
Carol Fiske Memorial Award for Innovative Intrepretation of a Woven Tradition
2011 ~ Suzi Ballenger ~ “Blue Ridge Mountain Tree Roots“
Mainely Weavers Study Group:
The Joan Brock Memorial Award for Excellence in Colors of Nature
2013 ~ Betsy Wing ~ “Spring Symphony”
Mainely Weavers Study Group:
The Nancy Baker Award for Exceptional Use of Color in a Traditional Weave Structure
2009 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Tulip Towel”
Marjie Thompson: Historically Based Weaving
2013 ~ Diana Frost ~ “M’s & W’s for MW”
Marshfield School of Weaving: Best in Linen
2015 ~ Sara Fortin ~ “Peaches Basket”
Mullarkey Crafts: Off Loom Weaving technique
2013 ~ Rebecca Jensen ~ “Rebirth Begun”
Nashoba Valley Weavers Guild: Best Interpretation of “Green is the New Black”
2009 ~ Adele Harvey ~ “Black and White and Red All Over”
Nashoba Valley Weavers Guild: Best Use of the Color Silver or Metallics
2013 ~ Janney Simpson ~ “Online”
Nashoba Valley Weavers Guild: Color and Weave
2007 ~ Sarah Fortin
Nashoba Valley Weavers’ Guild:  The Most Sumptuous Use of Hand Dyed Fiber in a Woven Item
2011 ~ Carol L. Wooten ~ “A Space Dyed Surprise“
New Hampshire Weavers Guild: Barbara Hunter Memorial Award for Excellence in Construction by the Weaver
2015 ~ Karin Borden ~ “Take Me Shopping”
New Hampshire Weavers Guild: The Deborah Cary Memorial Award for Excellence in Rug Weaving
2013 ~ KC Alexander ~ “True Value”
New Hampshire Weavers Guild:
The Ernesta Lacey Memorial Award for the Use of Non-Traditional Material
2011 ~ Sarah Fortin ~ “Scarf“
2009 ~ Trudy McBride Otis ~ “Radiance”
2007 ~ Virginia Coolidge
NOBO Handweavers:  Best Woven Item Using Naturally Colored Wool
2011 ~ Mary Hays ~ “Rug“
Paradise Fibers: Best Use of Tencel, Rayon or Bamboo
2013 ~ Antonia Kormos ~ “Yardage for a Short Sleeve Top”
Pioneer Valley Weavers: Barbara Elkins Award for Creativity and Originality in Following the”What Would Happen If …. Trail”
2015 ~ Ruth Buchman ~ “Moonlight Sidewalk”
Pioneer Valley Weavers: The Regina Chavez Berlin Memorial Award for Best Use of Texture or
Multidimensional Weaving Techniques
2015 ~ Sara Fortin ~ “Opalescent Seas”
2013 ~ Georgia Hadley ~ “Wall Thing #8″
2011 ~ Barbara Herbster ~ “Bamboo, Who Knew“
2009 ~ Jane Bird ~ “Both Sides Now”
PRO Chemical: Best Use of Hand Dyed Fibers
2015 ~ Stephanie Morton ~ “Connecticut River #102″
2013 ~ Carol Wooten ~ “Kudos to Janet”
2011 ~ Mary Ann Kistner ~ “Mardi Gras“
2009 ~ Peggy Church ~ “Nature’s Glory”
Schacht Spindle Co: Functional Weaving
2015 ~ Susan Wright ~ “Krokbragd Footstool”
2013 ~ KC Alexander ~ “In The Garden”
Serendipity Farm & Studio: Use of Wool
2007 ~ Linda Pierson
Textile Arts Center: Best In Tapestry
2015 ~ Brenda Osborn ~ “Sunset on Wilson Cove”
Thora Stanwood: Traditional Weaving
2011 ~ Marjie Thompson ~ “Table Runner“
2009 ~ Marjie Thompson ~ “Dumb Flowers”
2007 ~ Georgia Hadley
A Thread of Hope:  Best Use of 4 Harnesses or Less
2011 ~ K.C. Alexander ~ “Marigold“
Vavstuga: Best Use of Block Weave in Linen
2015 ~ Jane Perkins ~ “Cheery Checks”
Vavstuga LLC: Traditional Use of Linen
2009 ~ Susan Wright ~ “Linen Table Runner”
2007 ~ Georgia Hadley
Weavers Guild of Boston: Deborah Cary Memorial Award for Craftsmanship in a Household Item
2013 ~ Donna Batsford ~ “Happy Baby Blanket”
Weavers Guild of Boston:  Dorrie Burton Award for Excellence in Weaving
2011 ~ Mary Ann Kistner ~ “Ice Crystal“
Weavers Guild of Boston: In Honor of Dorrie Burton, Gulli Kula, Sandy Kirkpatrick and Anne Seamans”A Joyful Celebration of Weaving”
2015 ~ Mary Schwartz ~ “Red Sky”
Weavers Guild of Rhode Island:
The Bertha Gray Hayes Memorial Award for Excellence in Overshot
2015 ~ Anita Thompson ~ “The Royal Runner”
2013 ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Cornucopia”
2011 ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Pug-tones“
2009 ~ Anita Thompson ~ “Halftone Independence”
2007 ~ Katherine Heaton
Weavers of Western Massachusetts:
The Vibeke Holm Memorial Award for Creativity in All White or Natural
2009 ~ Kathi Spangler ~ “Alleluia”
Weaving a Life: Transformational Art or Sculptural Weave
2007 ~ Betsy Wing
Weaving Hand: Excellence in Lace Weave
2013 ~ Anne R. Jackson ~ “Heritage Diamonds”
WEBS: The Rebecca Dea Memorial Award for a First Time Entrant
2015 ~ Brenda Osborn ~ “Sunset on Wilson Cove”
2013 ~ Andrea Williams ~ “Optics on Fire”
2011 ~ Barbara F. Morse ~ “Obi Pillows“
2009 ~ Barbara June Gordon ~ “Snowflakes in the Shadows”
Wednesday Weavers: The Betty Shannon Award for the Most Creative Use of Eight Harnesses
2013 ~ Lucienne Coifman ~ “Hop, Skip and Jump”
2011 ~ Dorothy Solbrig ~ “Summer Garden Runner“
2009 ~ Marina O’Connor ~ “M’s & W’s Scarf”
Wednesday Weavers: In Memory of Gulli Kula – Scandinavian Weaving
2015 ~ Georgia Hadley ~ “Wall Rug #9″
Wesleyan Potters: Best Woven Container
2013 ~ Sarah Fortin ~ “MiniBags and a Book”
The Woolery: Best Off Loom Weaving Techniques
2015 ~ Rebecca Jensen ~ “Chia Sculpture”